Eratosthenes Seamount Workshop

Presentations

September 3rd, 2012 – University of Cyprus, Nicosia

09:10-09:30 “Geology of the Seamounts in the Levantine Basin”
Christos Anagnostou
Hellenic Centre for Marine Research, Greece
09:30-09:50 “Mud volcanos in the Levantine Basin”
Vasilios Lykousis
Hellenic Centre for Marine Research, Greece
09:50-10:10 “Review  of marine life surrounding seamounts”
Yianna Samuel-Rhoads
Oceanography Centre, University of Cyprus
10:10-10:30 “Pressures in the Mediterranean Sea: The case of  SESAME and PERSEUS projects”
Evangelos Papathanasiou
Hellenic Centre for Marine Research, Greece
10:30-10:50 “The mesoscale circulation in the  southeastern Levantine Basin”
George Zodiatis
Oceanography Centre, University of Cyprus, Cyprus 
10:50-11:10 “Water masses in the South-Eastern Mediterranean”
Isaac Gertman, Nurit Kress, Barak Herut, Ron Goldman
Israel Oceanographic & Limnological Research, Israel
11:30-11:50 “The Cyprus warm  core eddy dynamics from  gliders observations”
Daniel Hayes
Oceanography Centre, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
11:50-12:10 “Impact of dust on biogeochemical processes in the  East Mediterranean Sea, case studies  and gaps of knowledge”
Barak
Herut
Israel Oceanographic & Limnological Research, Israel
12:10-12:30 “Structure and function of Pelagic and Benthic Communities of Eastern Med in relation to Physical Divers and Bottom Topography – First Results of Zooplankton and Fish Studies”
Bernd Christiansen, Anneke Denka, Henrik Christiansen
University of Hamburg
12:30-12:50 “Spatial Distribution  of meiobenthic communities in Eratosthenes Seamount: First Results”
Nikolaos Lambadiriou
Hellenic Centre for Marine Research, Greece
12:50-13:10 “Eastern Mediterranean Deep SeaBenthos”
Tasos Tselepides
University of Piraeus, Department of Maritime Studies
13:10-13:30 “Evidence of Pervasive methane seepage along the base of Israel’s Mediterranean Slope”
Yizhaq Makovsky
Department of Marine Geosciences, University of Haifa, Israel
15:00-15:20 “MED Programme : Call for Capitalization Projects”
Constantia Constantinou
Directorate of Structural Funds and Cohesion Fund
Cyprus Planning Bureau
15:20-15:40 “A cabled seafloor ocean observing system Supporting Joint Oceanographic Research”
Ken Sharp and Bob Brant
CSnet International, USA 
15:40-16:00 “Seamount benthic ekosystems”
Kostas Kiriakoulakis
Liverpool John Moores University, U.K.
16:00-16:20 “Biogeochemistry of the  Anaximander  Seamount, Levantine Basin”
Kostas Kiriakoulakis
Liverpool John Moores University, U.K.
16:20-16:40 “European Marine data management to support  multi-disciplinary studies”
Peter Thijssen
Maris BV, The Netherlands
Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events.

View Calendar

Browse Our News Archive